An Injury Question...

View previous topic View next topic Go down

An Injury Question...

Post by Guest on Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:34 am

Kendall Johnson: she has been out all season. Does anyone know if she redshirted or did anything this season? It would seem odd to me if she didn't play at all this season and then only had one left. She is a junior after all...

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: An Injury Question...

Post by Geezaldinho on Mon Nov 14, 2011 1:13 am

Players are allowed 4 years of eligibility to play over the course of a 5 year clock that starts on the first day of classes her freshman year. Because she hasn't played at all, as long as Kendall doesn't step on the field this year she can still play 2 more years because this year would not count as one of her four playing years.

As soon as she steps on the field during a contest, it does count as an eligibility year.

if, God forbid, she were then hurt again and met the requirements, (Injury in the first half of the season, no more than 30% of games played, etc.) she could get another year by applying for a hardship exception.

14.2.4 Hardship waiver. A student-athlete may be granted an additional year of competition by the confer- ence or the Committee on Student-Athlete Reinstatement for reasons of “hardship.” Hardship is defined as an incapacity resulting from an injury or illness that has occurred under all of the following conditions: (Revised: 8/8/02, 11/1/07 effective 8/1/08)
(a) The incapacitating injury or illness occurs in one of the four seasons of intercollegiate competition at any two- year or four-year collegiate institutions or occurs after the first day of classes in the student-athlete’s senior year in high school; (Revised: 1/10/92 effective 8/1/92, 11/1/01, 8/8/02)
(b) The injury or illness occurs prior to the first competition of the second half of the playing season that con- cludes with the NCAA championship in that sport (see Bylaw 14.2.4.3.4) and results in incapacity to com- pete for the remainder of that playing season; (Revised: 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, 4/26/01 effective 8/1/01, 4/3/02, 4/24/08)
(c) In team sports, the injury or illness occurs when the student-athlete has not participated in more than three contests or dates of competition (whichever is applicable to that sport) or 30 percent (whichever number is greater) of the institution’s scheduled or completed contests or dates of competition in his or her sport. Only scheduled or completed competition against outside participants during the playing season that concludes with the NCAA championship, or, if so designated, during the official NCAA championship playing season in that sport (e.g., spring baseball, fall soccer), shall be countable under this limitation in calculating both the number of contests or dates of competition in which the student-athlete has participated and the number of scheduled or completed contests or dates of competition during that season in the sport. Dates of competition that are exempted (e.g., alumni contests, foreign team in the United States) from the maximum permissible number of contests or dates of competition shall count toward the number of contests or dates in which the student-athlete has participated and the number of scheduled or completed contests or dates of competition in the season, except for scrimmages and exhibition contests that are specifically identified as such in the sport’s Bylaw 17 playing and practice season regulations. Scrimmages and exhibition contests that are not ex- empted from the maximum permissible number of contests or dates of competition may be excluded from the calculation only if they are identified as such in the sport’s Bylaw 17 playing and practice season regulations; and (Revised: 1/10/92, 1/14/97 effective 8/1/97, 4/26/01 effective 8/1/01, 3/10/04, 5/11/05, 8/4/05, 4/26/07, 9/18/07, 4/24/08)

Geezaldinho
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 10316
Location : Hopefully, having a Malbec on the square in Cafayate, AR
Registration date : 2007-04-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: An Injury Question...

Post by Guest on Mon Nov 14, 2011 1:43 am

I don't know how you find this stuff, but thanks Geez.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: An Injury Question...

Post by Geezaldinho on Mon Nov 14, 2011 1:53 am

It helps if you enjoy pouring through hundreds of pages of mindless blather, but that one is actually easy.

http://www.ncaapublications.com/productdownloads/D112.pdf


section 14 is player eligibility. 14.2 is the clock and injuries.

Geezaldinho
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 10316
Location : Hopefully, having a Malbec on the square in Cafayate, AR
Registration date : 2007-04-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: An Injury Question...

Post by santa pilot on Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:28 pm

Hi Geez (official guru),
A few thoughts on the season and perhaps I could get a response.

The women team was primarily in a rebuilding year. Losing the caliber of players from last year took a little time to coalesce into a unit where everyone was in the positions they needed to be. I thought MO had an outstanding year (a calming influence and lots of good on the field management). All the younger players stepped it up and matured.

Of course injuries were also a big factor and I thought GS handled playing time as well as could be expected.

Now the real reason for the only post of the year. Officiating was much worse this year than in years past. Calls not being made for obvious infractions and errors in both time management and fouls. This was in both men and women games.

santa pilot
Recruit
Recruit

Number of posts : 28
Age : 71
Location : wa st
Registration date : 2009-10-07

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: An Injury Question...

Post by SoreKnees on Mon Nov 14, 2011 1:17 pm

santa pilot wrote:
Now the real reason for the only post of the year. Officiating was much worse this year than in years past. Calls not being made for obvious infractions and errors in both time management and fouls. This was in both men and women games.

Although I didn't think officiating was noticeably worse this year in the matches I saw, there were two changes this year in assignments. First, center referees for non-conference games came from out of town, whereas in past years it was common to have a full crew of local referees until the conference season started (and even in the NCAA tournament). Second, there was no fourth official this year.

The latter change should have minimal impact on the field, though it would affect how substitutions and bench management are handled. The former may have an impact but its hard to see what it would be. Maybe the out-of-town referees were not as good as the locals, of whom only the "best" were typically assigned to UP? Maybe the local referees see and officiate the game in the way we are accustomed and the newcomers have different standards for fouls?

SoreKnees
First man off the Bench
First man off the Bench

Number of posts : 509
Age : 63
Location : Portland
Registration date : 2008-02-05

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: An Injury Question...

Post by Geezaldinho on Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:12 pm

Really, I think your memory is faulty.

There really couldn't be more incompetent referees than Heidi Garlick, who reffed last year's USF game, or Daniel Radford, who did the USD game here and the SMC game in Moraga last year.

The fourth official was sorely missed a few times, especially at BYU where players had to physically obstruct the scorekeepers and announcers so that they would complain to the ref about the obstructed view before they would get the refs attention for a substitution.

I found it only worked if the home coaches were diligent in getting the near side AR's attention for subs for either team. The #1 AR's were responsible for the subs and were usually at that end of the field.

Geezaldinho
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 10316
Location : Hopefully, having a Malbec on the square in Cafayate, AR
Registration date : 2007-04-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum