2015 Offseason

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down

2015 Offseason

Post by up7587 on Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:13 pm

Coach is highlighting how the players need to spend the offseason working on personal improvement.  Here are the stats for the returning players.

PlayerMINFGMFGA2P%FTMFTAFT%3PM3PA3P%PTSREBASTTOSTLBLK
Alec Wintering106411526542%14318079%337246%4069218784501
Bryce Pressley9148320636%405573%4810944%25411491502610
D'Marques Tyson2484811354%141782%358939%1452171451
Jason Todd7225611850%162759%225044%1501115027153
Gabe Taylor312437657%111669%009754714510
Max Livingston5231133%22100%2825%1024110
Philipp Hartwich11271450%51533%00192311418

My suggestions:
Alec - not many issues, maybe get FTs over 80%, and better shots at short range.
Bryce - improve his short range shooting and FT shooting.
D'Marques - ball handling and defensive anticipation.
Jason - FTs is a big outlier; front line players need to be reliable at the FT line.
Gabe - passing and FT's. He's too good mid-range to not be better at the line.
Max - not enough data to go on; get better everywhere.
Philipp - FTs big time problem, and ball handling.

up7587
Draft Pick
Draft Pick

Number of posts : 3512
Age : 62
Location : Portland
Registration date : 2007-04-30

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by PilotNut on Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:34 pm

Hartwich needs to be eating constantly... he should always have a bowl of ice cream in front of him! geek

_________________
Run 'Em Aground Pilots!

PilotNut
Administrator
Administrator

Number of posts : 3914
Age : 43
Location : The 503
Registration date : 2007-04-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by blacksheep on Sun Mar 29, 2015 8:23 pm

PilotNut wrote:Hartwich needs to be eating constantly... he should always have a bowl of ice cream in front of him!  geek

I'm thinking protein shake IV.


blacksheep
Starter
Starter

Number of posts : 922
Location : Under the St. Johns Bridge
Registration date : 2009-03-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by up7587 on Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:03 pm

Lifting weights between scoops of chocolate would be good, too.

up7587
Draft Pick
Draft Pick

Number of posts : 3512
Age : 62
Location : Portland
Registration date : 2007-04-30

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by DoubleDipper on Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:58 pm

PilotNut wrote:Hartwich needs to be eating constantly... he should always have a bowl of ice cream in front of him!  geek
His teammates have been very impressed with the progress Philipp has made since he arrived in Portland last summer....they have voted him the Most Improved Player this year.

Other awards handed out at today's MBB Banquet, as voted on by the players, were:
Best Defensive Player: Bryce Pressley
Most Inspirational (tie): Aitor (Xubi) Zubizarreta and Riley Barker
Most Valuable Player: Alec Wintering

And the Coaches Award for the player who has contributed most to the overall betterment of the program: Riley Barker

The six seniors all gave heartfelt good-bye speeches giving thanks to most everyone, but the one man mentioned over and over with affection and love, but also some hate, was Strength and Conditioning Coach Brad Scott.  

The most emotional speech came from David Carr who expressed his disappointment over not meeting his athletic goals as a result of his two knee injuries, but overjoyed his time at UP resulted in marrying his wife and the birth of their son.

Of probable interest to fans were Riley's remarks about his disappointing knee injuries, but how grateful he was for the outpouring of gratitude and well wishes he received while sitting behind the bench during the first month of his recovery. When practicing and playing everyday he never realized so many people cared personally about him and his teammates.

DoubleDipper
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 6247
Location : Across the Bridge
Registration date : 2011-11-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by up7587 on Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:26 pm

Thanks for the report.

up7587
Draft Pick
Draft Pick

Number of posts : 3512
Age : 62
Location : Portland
Registration date : 2007-04-30

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by wrv on Mon Mar 30, 2015 6:58 am

Maybe someone else can comment on Bryce Pressley’s shooting mechanics, but it appears to me that he slings the ball a bit . . .which I understand is difficult to fix, but it might help his shooting to work on getting rid of the sling. The trajectory of his shots is also often low too.

Given his athleticism, if we can consistently count on him as a shooter . . .well then.

If Hartwich emerges as an inside presence to be reckoned with, perhaps we do get this ship headed in a surprising direction next year.

wrv
Starter
Starter

Number of posts : 822
Registration date : 2007-05-01

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by DoubleDipper on Fri Apr 10, 2015 10:57 am

A thoughtful and insightful story form the award winning Beacon about David, Zalena, and Michael Carr.
http://upbeacon.com/2015/04/08/basketball-is-a-family-affair/

Having spoken with Zalena on a number of occasions (she has a part-time job in the UP Athletic Department) and witnessing son Michael thrive (and often looking good in a bow-tie), I would say David is a very, very lucky man despite his two ACL injuries.

DoubleDipper
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 6247
Location : Across the Bridge
Registration date : 2011-11-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

DANGER

Post by NoPoNeighbor on Thu May 07, 2015 11:20 pm

They are re-doing the court design in Chiles:
https://twitter.com/PortlandPilots/status/596490009420505088

So far, all 10 WCC schools have refrained from installing the horrific court designs that are sweeping the nation. Oh please, UP Athletic Department, do NOT ruin it for the conference! The court design we've had for the past few seasons has been great.

Some simple rules:

  • No silhouettes of skylines (or anything else, for that matter)
  • No massive center court logos
  • No weird colors outside of the key (e.g. NO purple court or three-point area)
  • No logos or other designs outside of center court
  • Keep it simple and classic: basic logo at center court; actual wood color on the court; tasteful accent colors in the key and on the baseline.

For reference, here are some courts that should NOT be emulated:

San Jose St.:


Florida International:


Central Florida:


James Madison:


Memphis:


Cal State Fullerton:


Boise State:


Cal State Bakersfield:

NoPoNeighbor
Starter
Starter

Number of posts : 913
Registration date : 2012-02-04

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by PilotNut on Thu May 07, 2015 11:42 pm

I have to hope that the new design simply incorporates the new secondary logo... nothing crazy, I hope...

_________________
Run 'Em Aground Pilots!

PilotNut
Administrator
Administrator

Number of posts : 3914
Age : 43
Location : The 503
Registration date : 2007-04-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by PocketPass on Fri May 08, 2015 6:39 am

Howdy All,

I have been following this forum for close to two years now but just today created an account. Anyways, I hear what you are both saying regarding crazy court designs NoPo and P-Nut but it seems kids (recruits) sure like these crazy courts. My son is currently getting recruited to play at the college level and while he seems to be looking for the best fit for him he does admit that the flash of a court and modern facilities can be something of a selling point as well. He has paused the DVR on more than one occasion to show me a court design he liked while watching college hoops on ESPN. UP may want to spice up the Chiles playing surface some as it could help land some of those next level recruits.

PocketPass
Recruit
Recruit

Number of posts : 1
Registration date : 2015-05-08

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by DoubleDipper on Fri May 08, 2015 11:50 am

PocketPass wrote:Howdy All,
PocketPass, thanks for posting, but as you have identified yourself as the parent of a son "currently getting recruited to play at the college level," NCAA rules prevent direct conversation with you since you are the father of a prospect.

I don't know if your status as the father of a recruit prohibits you from posting on PN, but as "boosters" we cannot respond directly to your posts.  I would suggest/encourage you to talk to the coaching staff to get further clarification.

NPN, I sort of share your concern about the floor, but as the final version of the floor was apparently approved by UP President, Fr. Mark Poorman, I don't think the floor will be over-the-top or too wild.  Fr. Mark is a forwarding thinking, forward leaning man who readily identifies with the UP students, but I believe he also has a keen eye for what looks good and what does not.

Nut, I think we will see the new secondary logo incorporated into the new design...maybe more than once.  

It should be a fresh updated look that will generally be a crowd pleaser....but we all know nothing pleases some. Razz

DoubleDipper
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 6247
Location : Across the Bridge
Registration date : 2011-11-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by PilotNut on Fri May 08, 2015 11:57 am

UP is not known for being overly flashy in design items (sometimes to its detriment... check out the [lack of] options in the Bookstore), so I would hope that there is some middle ground here.  

We discussed UW's recent floor re-design on here previously (with the Seattle skyline on one sideline)... that isn't too awful.  A large image at center court, if done tastefully could be okay.  How about a large map type image of the city of Portland?  

Oh--how about painting the playing surface to look like the famous PDX carpet that was just removed?  tongue

_________________
Run 'Em Aground Pilots!

PilotNut
Administrator
Administrator

Number of posts : 3914
Age : 43
Location : The 503
Registration date : 2007-04-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by up7587 on Fri May 08, 2015 12:31 pm

DoubleDipper wrote:
It should be a fresh updated look that will generally be a crowd pleaser....but we all know nothing pleases some. Razz
Hey! Who you talkin' 'bout?



Just so long as they don't mess with my seat.

up7587
Draft Pick
Draft Pick

Number of posts : 3512
Age : 62
Location : Portland
Registration date : 2007-04-30

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by KTodd on Fri May 08, 2015 12:51 pm

Everybody is different. I can assure you that the flash of a court or the thought of spicing it up, would never sell a kid of mine to attend a school. A court is a court, the less complicated it looks, the better.

KTodd
Recruit
Recruit

Number of posts : 18
Registration date : 2013-09-24

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by Dean Murdoch on Fri May 08, 2015 1:40 pm


Dean Murdoch
Pilot Nation Regular
Pilot Nation Regular

Number of posts : 367
Location : SK
Registration date : 2015-01-20

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by NoPoNeighbor on Fri May 08, 2015 2:02 pm

That's nice... but could the center court logo be a bit bigger? I'd really like to see it extend into the out-of-bounds area.

I'm a big fan of the new tertiary logo/mascot. Much more fierce than Wally.

NoPoNeighbor
Starter
Starter

Number of posts : 913
Registration date : 2012-02-04

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by DoubleDipper on Fri May 08, 2015 2:20 pm

NoPoNeighbor wrote:That's nice... but could the center court logo be a bit bigger? I'd really like to see it extend into the out-of-bounds area.

I'm a big fan of the new tertiary logo/mascot. Much more fierce than Wally.
Hahaha, good one Cahill...

Speaking of Wally, I don't know any of the specifics, but I heard in passing that Wally was also getting on offseason makeover.

Here is a picture from when I was in school and Upsilon Omega Pi would provide the fraternity brother to "animate" Wally....at the time called SPU (pronounced Spooo, Spirit of Portland U).

DoubleDipper
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 6247
Location : Across the Bridge
Registration date : 2011-11-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by blacksheep on Fri May 08, 2015 2:35 pm

DoubleDipper wrote:
NoPoNeighbor wrote:That's nice... but could the center court logo be a bit bigger? I'd really like to see it extend into the out-of-bounds area.

I'm a big fan of the new tertiary logo/mascot. Much more fierce than Wally.
Hahaha, good one Cahill...

Speaking of Wally, I don't know any of the specifics, but I heard in passing that Wally was also getting on offseason makeover.

Here is a picture from when I was in school and Upsilon Omega Pi would provide the fraternity brother to "animate" Wally....at the time called SPU (pronounced Spooo, Spirit of Portland U).

I know it's not PC, but can we please bring back Wally's pipe.

blacksheep
Starter
Starter

Number of posts : 922
Location : Under the St. Johns Bridge
Registration date : 2009-03-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by PilotNut on Fri May 08, 2015 3:04 pm

Spooo looks like he would have spent a fair amount of time in the Pilot House Pub....

_________________
Run 'Em Aground Pilots!

PilotNut
Administrator
Administrator

Number of posts : 3914
Age : 43
Location : The 503
Registration date : 2007-04-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by DoubleDipper on Fri May 08, 2015 3:33 pm

PilotNut wrote:Spooo looks like he would have spent a fair amount of time in the Pilot House Pub....
Yeah, he definitely would have, but you've got to remember that in "those days" the games were usually not on campus, so SPU and the other brothers had to drive to the various establishments that would allow lubrication before (and sometimes during) the game.

This picture is from the Homecoming Parade the night before the big game.  The young man with the butch cut is a UP basketball player and one-time Catholic Digest All-America.  Some of you may remember him officiating Pilots games in the Chiles Center before his retirement from officiating in 2004.....after refereeing over 1400 games, including 19 NCAA Tournaments and one Final Four.  

As the sign in the picture says, college was "the good life," and SPU driving through downtown Portland on the Upsilon Hearse (a Purple '39 LaSalle) was common practice.

Frump, this is for you......

DoubleDipper
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 6247
Location : Across the Bridge
Registration date : 2011-11-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by DoubleDipper on Thu May 14, 2015 3:30 pm

Stopped by the Chiles Center to look at the floor again today, not much to report except that they've applied yet another coat of varnish to the main floor while the entire floor around it is still stripped and it would appear nothing else has been done to it.  Remember, by the entire floor I mean three regulation size basketball courts, two of which are usually hidden under the seating.

Talking to one of the workers, it would appear the design will be much the same as Terry Cahill proposed at the top of this page, but entirely different too......

A much larger P is the middle than before, and secondary logos where TC proposed grumpy Wallys.  I don't know what color will designate the key, but the court will be boldly outlined in black.....so it might behoove D'Margues to finally switch from white shoes to dark so the refs won't see him step on the line... Laughing

DoubleDipper
Pilot Nation Legend
Pilot Nation Legend

Number of posts : 6247
Location : Across the Bridge
Registration date : 2011-11-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by NoPoNeighbor on Thu May 21, 2015 5:45 pm

Alright! The black might take some getting used to, but the design is clean, simply and classy. Nice work!

NoPoNeighbor
Starter
Starter

Number of posts : 913
Registration date : 2012-02-04

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by NoPoNeighbor on Thu May 21, 2015 5:46 pm

And I'll add how glad I am that we don't have corporate ads on our court, e.g. Gonzaga (Les Schwab) and Saint Mary's (Muscle Milk).

NoPoNeighbor
Starter
Starter

Number of posts : 913
Registration date : 2012-02-04

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2015 Offseason

Post by PilotNut on Thu May 21, 2015 10:14 pm

Excellent.... I like it. The text pops with the black, as will the purple seats when rolled out & on TV. I like the change in color of the wood, too.

Well done, Athletic Department!!

_________________
Run 'Em Aground Pilots!

PilotNut
Administrator
Administrator

Number of posts : 3914
Age : 43
Location : The 503
Registration date : 2007-04-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum